Vitality Blast 2019 statistical round-up after quarterfinals: Babar, Rampaul still on top

Vitality Blast 2019 statistical round-up after quarterfinals: Babar, Rampaul still on top

Ravi Rampaul Derbyshire Falcons Vitality Blast 2019

Dawid Malan's failure in the quarterfinal meant that he could not rise above the third position in the list of batsmen with most runs in the 2019 Vitality Blast. Babar Azam, 119 ahead of fifth-placed Sam Hain, still tops the chart. None of the batsmen in the top five will feature in the semi-finals.

PlayersTeamsRAveSR
Babar AzamSomerset57852.54149.4
Tom BantonSomerset54942.43161.5
Dawid MalanMiddlesex49040.83147.6
D'Arcy ShortDurham48343.90139.6
Sam HainBirmingham45941.72118.6

Moeen Ali's outrageous 60-ball 121 not out, combined with AB de Villiers' rare failure, meant that the latter conceded the top spot in the averages chart to the former.

PlayersTeamsRAveSR
Moeen AliWorcestershire312104.00175.3
AB de VilliersMiddlesex34869.60182.2
Tom Kohler-CadmoreYorkshire43862.14141.2
Babar AzamSomerset57852.54149.4
Wayne MadsenDerbyshire44749.67147.0

With a tournament strike rate of 175.3, Moeen also reached the fifth place.

PlayersTeamsRAveSR
Eddie ByromYorkshire18523.12196.8
Nicholas PooranYorkshire12240.67184.8
AB de VilliersMiddlesex34869.60182.2
Tom AbellSomerset35444.25177.9
Moeen AliWorcestershire312104.00175.3

Moeen's 11 sixes during his onslaught took his tournament tally to 25 – the most in the tournament.

PlayersTeams6sBFB/6
Moeen AliWorcestershire251787.1
Cameron DelportEssex241767.3
Eoin MorganMiddlesex232028.8
Aaron FinchSurrey2323810.3
Tom BantonSomerset2334014.8

Despite all that, Moeen finished 8 behind Cameron Delport's 129, still the highest score of the tournament.

PlayersScoresTeamsAgainstDate
Cameron Delport129EssexSurreyJul 19
Moeen Ali121*WorcestershireSussexSep 6
Dawid Malan117MiddlesexSurreyJul 23
Babar Azam102*SomersetHampshireAug 9
Aaron Finch102*SurreySomersetAug 27
Michael Klinger102*GloucestershireKentAug 29

Ravi Rampaul's only wicket helped him break away from Matt Parkinson and secure the top spot in the wickets chart on his own.

PlayersTeamsWAveEcon
Ravi RampaulDerbyshire2215.096.64
Matt ParkinsonLancashire2114.617.48
Kyle AbbottHampshire2017.808.18
Harry GurneyNottinghamshire2018.459.22
Imran TahirSurrey1920.268.19
Toby Roland-JonesMiddlesex1919.898.55
Steven FinnMiddlesex1923.849.43

However, the excellent Parkinson still retained a place in the top five in the bowling averages chart, one still topped by Adam Lyth.

PlayersTeamsWAveEcon
Adam LythYorkshire1212.258.16
Colin AckermannLeicestershire1212.416.04
Rob KeoghNorthamptonshire1013.006.50
Luke WoodNottinghamshire1114.546.80
Matt ParkinsonLancashire2114.617.48

Josh Cobb is still the most economical bowler of the tournament. Matthew Carter arrived at fifth place.

PlayersTeamsWAveEcon
Josh CobbNorthamptonshire263.505.77
Colin AckermannLeicestershire1212.416.04
Scott SteelDurham519.806.18
Keshav MaharajYorkshire263.006.30
Matthew  CarterWorcestershire1122.276.44

There has been no change in the list of five best bowling figures of the tournament during the quarterfinals.

PlayersSpellsTeamsAgainstDate
Colin Ackermann7/18LeicestershireBirminghamAug 7
Jack Shutt5/11YorkshireDurhamAug 23
Steven Finn5/16MiddlesexSurreyAug 8
Benny Howell5/18GloucestershireGlamorganJul 19
Imran Qayyum5/21KentSomersetJul 20
Toby Roland-Jones5/21MiddlesexGlamorganJul 26

Tom Curran, Matty Potts, and Toby Roland-Jones remain the only three ones to take a hat-trick this time.

PlayersBatsmenTeamsAgainstDate
Tom CurranDavid Lloyd
Colin Ingram
Billy Root
SurreyGlamorganJul 25
Matty PottsDieter Klein
Callum Parkinson
Chris Wright
DurhamLeicestershireJul 26
Toby
Roland-Jones
Marchant de Lange
Daniel Douthwaite
Andrew Salter
MiddlesexGlamorganJul 26