ICC World Test Championship 2019-21 points table, October 2, 2019: India 360, Australia 176, others 176

ICC World Test Championship 2019-21 points table, October 2, 2019: India 360, Australia 176, others 176

Australia Test Pakistan

Australia's 2-0 win over Pakistan helped them consolidate the second position on the points table of the 2019-21 ICC Test Championship. Currently on 176 points, Australia are still some way behind India's 360 – but significantly ahead of New Zealand and Sri Lanka's 60 points apiece.

With 56 points, England are at fifth place, while West Indies, Bangladesh, Pakistan, and South Africa are yet to get off the block.

TeamSeriesMWTDLNRPtsPtsCPCTRPW
India3770000360360100%2.897
Australia274012017624073%1.426
New
Zealand
12100106012050%1.401
Sri Lanka12100106012050%0.714
England15201205612047%0.864
West Indies120002001200%0.411
Bangladesh120002001200%0.312
Pakistan12000200600%0.310
South Africa130003001200%0.299

Rules:
- Teams are ranked according to PCT, then by RPW
- Points are awarded according to the following rules

Matches
in series
Points
(win)
Points
(tie)
Points
(draw)
Points
(defeat)
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280