ICC World Test Championship 2019-21 points table, January 20, 2019: England get 30 but India, Australia too far ahead

ICC World Test Championship 2019-21 points table, January 20, 2019: England get 30 but India, Australia too far ahead

Joe Root England South Africa Basil D'Oliveira Trophy

England had already retained the Basil D'Oliveira Trophy. They now beat South Africa by 191 runs in the fourth Test, at Johannesburg, to win the Test series 3-1. With 146 points, they are placed third on the points tally, a comfortable 66 ahead of Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

However, India (360) and Australia (296) are some distance ahead, and are favourites for the final at this stage.

South Africa were unfortunately docked 6 points due to slow over rates (2 points per over). They remained at seventh place with 24 points, ahead of just West Indies and Bangladesh, both of whom are pointless till now.

TeamSeriesMWDLPenPtsPtsCPCTRPW
India377000360360100%2.897
Australia310712029636082%1.604
England29513014624061%1.068
Pakistan2411208024033%0.765
Sri Lanka2411208024033%0.589
New Zealand2510406024025%0.698
South Africa2710662424010%0.521
West Indies12002001200%0.411
Bangladesh12002001200%0.312

M=matches, W=wins, L=losses, NR=no result, NRR=net run rate, Pts=points, PtsC=points contested, PCT=Pts/PtsC, RPW=(runs per wicket of team in question)-(runs per wicket of opposition)

Matches
in series
Points
(win)
Points
(tie)
Points
(draw)
Points
(defeat)
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280