BBL 2019-20, most runs, wickets after January 13: Jhye Richardson, Mitchell Marsh rise through the ranks

BBL 2019-20, most runs, wickets after January 13: Jhye Richardson, Mitchell Marsh rise through the ranks

Jhye Richardson Perth Scorchers BBL

Mitchell Marsh (40 in 29 balls) and Josh Inglis (73 in 46) both played key roles in Perth Scorchers' 77-run win against Hobart Hurricanes. They finished the day at second and ninth positions respectively. However, Marsh is still 131 runs behind Marcus Stoinis, who is all set to breach the 500-run mark. There is no Hurricanes batsman in the top ten.

PlayerTeamRAveSR10050
Marcus StoinisStars47879.66134.614
Mitchell MarshScorchers34749.57154.202
Shaun MarshRenegades31935.44116.802
Glenn MaxwellStars31679.00170.803
Beau WebsterRenegades31062.00144.902
Callum FergusonThunder29542.14136.603
Jake WeatheraldStrikers29336.62155.902
Jonathon WellsStrikers29273.00137.703
Josh InglisScorchers27530.55155.403
Josh PhilippeSixers27038.57128.602

With figures of 4-0-29-4, Jhye Richardson of the Scorchers leapt to fifth place on the wickets chart. His teammates Fawad Ahmed (4-0-15-2) and Chris Jordan (2-0-16-1) are joint sixth, as is Qais Ahmed (4-0-37-1) of the Hurricanes. Qais' teammate Riley Meredith, who did not feature in the match, stayed at joint tenth.

PlayerTeamWAveEcon4WI
Daniel SamsThunder1714.768.010
Haris RaufStars1510.806.751
Rashid KhanStrikers1414.507.161
Tom CurranSixers1424.429.861
Jhye RichardsonScorchers1320.307.761
Sean AbbottSixers1113.457.400
Fawad AhmedScorchers1122.726.940
Qais AhmedHurricanes1124.457.911
Chris JordanScorchers1125.369.000
Riley MeredithHurricanes1013.706.680
Peter SiddleStrikers1016.606.860
Adam ZampaStars1017.106.570
Kane RichardsonRenegades1018.106.662
Lloyd PopeSixers1020.007.140
Chris MorrisThunder1021.908.470
Ben LaughlinHeat1026.209.350
Ben DwarshuisSixers1027.907.930